Posted by: Santa Barbara Dreaming | December 8, 2008

Such a fun, relaxing weekend!

Woah….. three days. I have been MIA for too long! Sometimes, whenI’m having such a fun, nice, relaxing day, I can’t break out of the rhythm to blog. I definitely missed it, but it was also nice to just be in the moment and enjoy it. Since there is so much ground to cover, I will keep everything short and sweet.

Friday Night Workout
I had the Conditioning Specialists gym all to myself to workout Friday night. I ran on the treadmill and did a circuit training session, while watching the Santa Barbara Holiday Parade go b. Because the treadmill is facing the main street, I probably got as many people watching me as the parade! haha. I worked out for one sweaty hour. It was awesome.

Friday snack

I had a Coconut Cream Pie Larabar, and look what I found!

a whole almond!

a whole almond!

Haha, oh the simple pleasures of lfe. This is why I love Larbars; you know they’re made of legit stuff! And when you find whole almonds in there, you know they aren’t skimping on the good stuff!

Saturday

Saturday morning began with another BootyCamp SB class. I was shadowing, but got to teach my first circuit! It was very exciting. Here was my circuit (I had to come up with it on the spot; I had no idea I was gonna actually teach!)

  • Sumo squats with sumo squat jumps
  • Clam crunches
  • Triceps with resistance band
  • Mountain climbers

We did this circuit twice. I really enjoyed my first time teaching! It came more naturally than expected, and I’m really happy because I can now see myself doing this! I can’t wait to get better and start teaching my own classes.

After the class, I met up with James for brekkie. We went to this Cafe I had been wanting to try for a while, called Cafe Bianco. Boy oh boy am I glad I found this place! It’s tucked away in Victoria Court, and it’s a small, cozy, friendly breakfast and lunch joint. Oh, and did I mention they have the best scone I have ever tasted?

Cafe Bianco Blueberry Scone

Cafe Bianco Blueberry Scone

It was insanely heavenly. It was perfectly crunchy on the outside, but sooooo ridiculously moist on the inside. It was so fluffy in fact, it was almost like a cake! My experience with scones it that they are generally dry and crumbly (athough very tasty.) So the fluffiness of this scone was impressive. And it’s baked from scratch, right on the premises! That is impressive too, since many cafes just order their baked goods from other places. This place may become my new favorite breakfast place!
I also had some coffee

at Cafe Bianco

at Cafe Bianco

at their pretty courtyard

pretty water fountain

pretty water fountain

Great new find! After that James and I walked over to the Farmer’s Market. And look at this cute little builing, all covered in snow!

Its a winter wonderland
Its a winter wonderland

It’s a little barber shop, but how adorable is this? It’s kind of funny, since it’s still like 70 degrees out, and far from being covered in snow. I can’t figure out how on earth they managed to transform their building into a winter wonderland?

Saturday Night

I look a bit too happy

Since James didn’t need to work on Sat, night, he insisted we hit the town. Though I was hesitant (I can be SUCH a homebody…!) we went out and had a blast! We were just kinda wandering State St when I heard some great live Jazz music coming from one of the bars. The music was too good to pass up, so we went into James Joyce. It was my first time there, but it was really nice! It had a cozy atmosphere, free peanuts for everyone, and the most amazing live band! I loooooooove live music. There was this lady singing jazz in such a smooth, sultry, sexy voice. Loved it! Can’t go wrong with that! I had 1/2 of a Malibu Coconut with Pineapple juice, and about 1/4 of Aboslut Vodka with Gingerale. (If you’ve never had this combo before, you should try it out; it tastes just like a creamsicle!)

Question: If you could be a super fab singer, what kind of singer would you want to be?

My answer; Definitely jazzy stuff, kind of like Norah Jones. I just think it’s so earthy and sexy.

Wow, I still have a lot of weekend to catch up on and recap, so look for another post about my Sunday! (it includes some amazing ice creammmmmmm)

How was your weekend? I hope it was nice and relaxing. And I hope your Monday has been bomb-tastic so far as well. As for me, it’s a coffee kinda morning, but has been good so far. Onlly five more days till the weekend!


Responses

  1. it seems that you had a wonderful weekend! great workout, great scones and great time with your love.

    And I’d be Norah Jones as well…..she’s my favorite female singer. :D

    have a nice monday!

  2. Sounds like an awesome weekend, way to go on your first class! Im with you on the earthy, sexiness of Norah Jones! I would die to have that ability!
    -C

  3. Oh Nora Jones is just the most warm and sensual singer. What are we drinking?

  4. It sounds like you had a blast! Norah Jones is just the most warm and sensual singer!

  5. WELCOME BACK!!

    What a spectacular weekend, girl!! Fabulous!!

    I find TONS of whole almonds in the Larabars – especially in the Pecan Pie ones (you’d think I’d find whole pecans though… haha).


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: